MEET THE TEAM

Ms Lorna DEAKIN LD SLT – Principal
Mrs Sarah FORBES SF SLT – Vice Principal
Mr Adrian McLEAN AM SLT – CDP Lead
Miss Kerry MAUGHAN KM SLT – Assistant Principal
Mrs Wendy WOODMAN WW SLT – Vice Principal
Mrs Emma HALE HLE SLT – Safeguarding & EVC
Mrs Jane MILLINGTON JM SLT – Post-16
Mrs Charlotte HAILE CH SLT – SENCo
Mrs Pauline RIDDLE RDL School Business Manager

 

 

Our Directors of Learning promote the highest standards of pupil behaviour, attainment and attitudes within the Year Group.  They are responsible for monitoring pupil progress and development of pupils in the Year Group and liaise with other staff when interventions are needed.  They also monitor pupil attendance within the year group and promote good attendance and punctuality.

Miss Jennifer Russell  Director of Transition jrussell@shs.saet.co.uk
Mrs Sarah Cooper Year 7 scooper@shs.saet.co.uk
Mr Matthew Delo Year 8 mdelo@shs.saet.co.uk
Mrs Joseph Knott Year 9 jknott@shs.saet.co.uk
Mrs Joanne Owens Year 10 jowens@shs.saet.co.uk
Mr Tom Brazier Year 11 tbrazier@shs.saet.co.uk

Student Reception is the main administrative hub for all students from Years 7 to 11.  Staffed by qualified first aiders with pastoral care responsibility, students come here if they feel unwell, need to speak with a member of the specialist team or are being collected from school early for a medical or other appointment. It provides a ‘time out’ area for pupils who need a little break or a quiet corner for a teacher to have a chat with a student in an informal setting.

Mrs Emma Hale Designated Safeguarding Lead / Lead Medical Officer ehale@shs.saet.co.uk
Mr Oliver Wall Intervention Co-ordinator owall@shs.saet.co.uk
Miss Zoe Garbett Intervention Co-ordinator zgarbett@shs.saet.co.uk
Mrs Lydia Gardner  Intervention Co-ordinator  lgardner@shs.saet.co.uk
Mrs Julia Mullard  Intervention Co-ordinator  jmullard@shs.saet.co.uk
Ms Pat Roberts Safer Schools Officer / Police Community Support Officer / West Midlands Policing Team proberts@shs.saet.co.uk
Title First Name Surname Staff Code Post Faculty
Miss Kirby ADLINGTON KA Teacher i/c Psychology Science
Mr Andrew AMES AA Pastoral Lead Science
Mrs Sally AMES SA Teacher Science
Mr Phillip ANTHONY PA Teacher Maths
Mrs Claire AYERS CA Teacher HHF
Mr James BAKER JB Head of Faculty PE
Mrs Holly BARAKS HB Head of Business Studies Business Studies
Mrs Georgiana BAXTER GB Teacher DT
Ms Rebecca BEASLEY RB Teacher Science
Ms Emma BECKETT EM Teacher Geography
Mr Alan BENNETT AB Maths Consultant Maths
Mr Tom BRAZIER TB Head of Student Progress (HOSP)  – Y11 Science
Miss Nicola BRINDLEY Br Head of Department Art
Mrs Emily CANDLISH Cn Teacher English
Mrs Wendy CAVENDISH WC Curriculum Strategy Manager Maths
Miss Jody COLCLOUGH JC Head of Faculty English
Mrs Jayne COLLEY CY Reading Intervention Manager AEN
Miss Natalie CONNELLY NC Teacher Art
Miss Sarah COOPER Cr Head of Student Progress (HOSP) – Y7 PE
Mrs Jessica CORTIS Ct Head of Department HHF
Ms Sian CURRIER SC College Leader Science
Mrs Eleanor DAVIES ED Deputy Head of English English
Ms Lorna DEAKIN LD SLT – Principal Principal
Mr Matthew DELO MD Head of Student Progress (HOSP) – Y8 PE
Miss Paige DERRICK PD Reading Intervention Manager English
Miss Charlotte DIMMOCK (nee Goode) Dc Head of Department IT
Mrs Claire DUFFELL CD Assistant Senco AEN
Ms Sarah FELL Fl Teacher of Geography Geography
Miss Joslyn FINCH JF Teacher of Geography Humanities
Miss Hannah FLETCHER HF Teacher Art
Mrs Sarah FORBES SF SLT – Vice Principal Science
Mrs Amy FRENZEL AF Head of Department History
Mrs Charlotte GALLAGHER CG Deputy Head of Faculty Science
Mrs Sarah GILES SG Teacher English
Mrs Elizabeth GROVE EG Teacher Maths
Ms Charlotte HAILE CH SENCo English
Miss Rhianna HALLBROOK Hk Teacher RS/Philosophy & Ethics
Miss Lorraine HAMMOND LH Senior College Leader/PESSCO PE
Ms Katherine HANDS KH Teacher Development Leader – SAET Science
Mrs Melodie HARMER Hr Head of RS/Philosophy & Ethics RS/Philosophy & Ethics
Mr Richard HIGGINSON RH Head of Faculty Maths
Mrs Sharon HINDS SH Teacher of Maths Maths
Mr Peter HOLLAND PH Teacher i/c Media in English English
Mrs Antje JAGER-JONES AJ Head of German MFL
Mr Matthew JONES MJ Worcester Warriors Worcester Warriors
Miss Natalie JONES NJ Teacher of French and German MFL
Miss Rebecca JONES RJ Teacher English
Mrs Emma KNIGHT EK Teacher of Maths Maths
Mr Joe KNOTT JK Head of Student Progress (HOSP) – Y9 MFL
Mrs Susan  LAFFEY SL Teacher of French and German MFL
Mr Grant LAND GL Teacher of Business Studies Business Studies
Mr Adrian McLEAN AM SLT – CDP Lead SAET/SHS
Miss Nikki MACLURE NM Acting Head of Music Performing Arts
Mrs Victoria MAFFEI VM Teacher/York College Leader PE
Miss Kerry MAUGHAN KM SLT – Assistant Principal PE
Mrs Catherine MIDDLETON CM Head of Department DT
Mr Daniel MIDDLETON DM Teacher of Science Science
Miss Sara MILES Mi College Leader Maths
Mrs Jane MILLINGTON JM Post 16/KS5 Leader VIth Form
Mr Luke MOFFAT LM College Leader/Spanish Lead MFL
Mrs Natasza MUMBY TM Teacher AEN
Ms Zoe NICKLIN ZN Teacher DT
Mrs Tracey O’DEA TO Teacher Art
Ms Joanne OWENS JO Head of Student Progress (HOSP) – Y10 AEN
Miss Lily PAGE LP Head of Drama and Dance Drama & Dance
Ms Stacie PALMER-YOUNG Sp Teacher Drama & Dance
Mr David PARKER DP Teacher Music
Ms Michelle PARKER MP Teacher History
Mr Chris PARRY CP Director of Personal Development & Well Being History
Mrs Michelle PARTON Pn Teacher of ICT ICT
Mrs Sue PARTRIDGE SP Teacher Science
Mrs Karen PERKS KP Deputy Head of Maths Maths
Mr Conor PHILLIPS Pl Teacher English
Mrs Nicola POOLE NP Deputy Head of Faculty Science
Miss Joanne POWELL Pw Teacher of English English
Ms Sarah POWELL Po Teacher History
Mrs Michelle PREECE Pr Teacher Science
Ms Amy PRIEST AP Teacher History
Miss Jennie PROSSER JP Head of Faculty Science
Ms Lynette RHODES LR Teacher Science
Mr Jack RHODES-JONES Jr Teacher Maths
Mr David RICHARDS DR Deputy Head of Faculty PE
Mrs Tracy ROUND TR Assistant SenCo AEN
Mr James ROWE Ro Teacher Science
Miss Jennifer RUSSELL JR Director of Transition PE
Miss Eleanor SHAW ES Teacher English
Miss Gemma SMITH GS Deputy Director of Sport i/c Girls PE PE
Ms Caroline STAMP CS Teacher English
Dr Paul STEELE PS Lead Physics Teacher Science
Mr Ross UNITT RU Teacher Geography
Mr Mark WAKEFIELD MW Teacher PE/Maths
Mrs Karen WALKER KW Teacher IT
Mr Ryan WATKINS Wt Worcester Warriors Worcester Warriors
Ms Jade WATTS JW Teacher English
Mr Nicholas WATTS NW Teacher of Maths Maths
Mrs Zoe WEATHERLEY ZW Head of French MFL
Ms Donna WEBLEY DW Maths Teacher Maths
Mr Stephen WILLIAMS SW Teacher of Mathematics Maths
Mrs Wendy WOODMAN WW SLT – Vice Principal English
Mr Paul Barker Design & Technology Technician
Mr Richard Berry Site Manager
Mrs Jennifer Blackford Data Manager
Miss Faye Bradley PE Technician
Mrs Karen Bridle VIth Form Cook
Mrs Gillian Brown VIth Form Student Support Manager
Mrs Alyson Clarke Learning Manager
Mrs Lucy Cooper Learning Manager
Mrs Victoria Davis Kitchen Manager
Mr William Downes Site Assistant – Casual
Miss Natasha Gill Attendance Administrator
Miss Charlotte Gale Learning Support Assistant
Miss Zoe Garbett Student Support Co-ordinator
Mrs Debbie Gough HHF Technician
Mrs Rebecca Hall Attendance Welfare Officer
Mrs Stacey Hannon Examinations Officer’s Assistant
Mrs Lucy Harper Data Analyst
Mr Thomas Higgins Site Assistant
Mrs Amanda Holford Community Liaison Officer / Work Experience Coordinator
Mrs Shirley Ireson Office Administrator
Ms Rachel Kelly Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Eileen King Learning Support Assistant LLC
Mrs Debbie Lewis Learning Support Assistant
Ms Bridget Mann ContinU Collaborative Careers Officer
Mrs Jane Martin Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Julia Mullard Pupil Premium Officer
Mrs Bev Priest Cover Officer & Exams Assistant
Mrs Pauline Riddle School Business Manager
Ms Milka Russell Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Kim Simmance Receptionist P/T
Mrs Anne Stewart SEN Administrator
Mrs Jackie Stokes Receptionist / Reprographics P/T
Mrs Lisa Taylor Principal’s P.A.
Mrs Susan Thom Science Technician – Senior
Mrs Dawn Waldron Resources & Independent Learning Assistant
Mrs Jill Walker Exams Manager, Cover Assistant & Clerk to Governors
Mrs Sharon Washbrook Learning Support Assistant
Miss Susan Westcott HHF Technician
Mr Oliver Wall  Intervention Co-ordinator
Mrs Clare Whale Office Manager / School Uniform Co-ordinator
Miss Kate Wragg Art Technician